Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance. This document sets out information handling procedures and rights and obligations in relation to your personal information.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We primarily collect information about you through registration, feedback and comment forms and telephone conversations and emails. We also collect information from sources that are publicly available.

KINDS OF INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to your enquiry, or comment. Such information generally includes your name, contact details, comments and any other records of correspondence.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in either hardcopy or electronic form, or both. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information:

  1. to register your comments or feedback;
  2. to administer our relationship with you;
  3. for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training; and
  4. to identify and inform you of items that may be of interest to you.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for a purpose that is related to your comments, or enquiry. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, and to contractors to whom we out-source certain functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators and other agencies. We may also disclose information where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and contractors follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those whose tasks require use of your information to access it. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by destroying hardcopy records and deleting electronic records.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us in writing to afford us an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. You may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer by email to john.darley@parliament.sa.gov.au. We will inform you of who will handle your complaint and you may contact our Privacy Officer to enquire about its stage of progress at any time.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request by email to john.darley@parliament.sa.gov.au. In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect our records at our premises or you may prefer to be sent a photocopy or an electronic version of your information. You do not need to provide a reason for your request. Once our Privacy Officer has verified your identity, your request will be forwarded to our information systems manager who will arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner within 14 days.

YOU MAY CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information.

WE MAY NEED TO CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME

Due to changing circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website. Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

FURTHER INFORMATION

We are happy to provide you with further information regarding your privacy. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact us by email at john.darley@parliament.sa.gov.au.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Our website uses cookies to record and store information about you and your visit to the website for the purpose of data analysis concerning webpage traffic to enable improvement of the website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of the website. This allows us to better understand the website's users and improve the layout and functionality of the website. This recording of information is conducted so as to reasonably protect the anonymity of users in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  2. The information automatically collected and stored may include but is not limited to the following:
    1. the internet domain and IP address from where you access the website;
    2. the type of browser software and operating system used to access the website;
    3. the date and time you access the website;
    4. the pages you enter, visit and exit the website from;
    5. if you linked to the website from another website, the address of that website;
    6. your user identity if you are logged in; and
    7. the version of the terms and conditions you have agreed to.

John's tweets

@CityofPAE consultation on business plan/budget closes 12/5. Get involved in rates setting process before it's too late. @LGAofSA #saparli
11 May
Read more of John tweets